HPOH Bylaw of the Week – Bylaw 71 – Exclusive Use Areas

Did you know that your ‘backyard’ is actually property owned by the Condo Association? It is granted for a unit owner’s use, however. This is Bylaw 71, which states:

The landscaped area and patio within the fenced areas contiguous to an owner’s unit and associated with that unit, the front walkway and steps of the unit, the back steps and lawn immediately in front or back associated with the unit are for the sole use and enjoyment of the unit owner and the Corporation shall specifically grant to the unit owner the undeterminable right to exclusive use and enjoyment of same subject to the general conditions of these By-laws.

Advertisements

Comments are closed.